Canada's International Regatta for Sailors with Disabilities HOME This year's Mobility Cup HOME CONTACT
Trophies & Awards

A look back at past trophy and award winners

Mobility Cup today consists of two fleets or groups of competitors, divided according to experience. Gold Fleet sailors (mostly) sail solo and have generally competed in more regattas than those in the Silver Fleet, whose competitors are accompanied by experienced volunteer “companions.”

Mobility Cup Trophies and Awards

Mobility Cup (Gold Fleet Winner)

 

Coupe Dallaire (Silver Fleet Winner)

1991 Ken Nore
1992 Brent Foote
1993 Dave Schroeder
1994 Brent Foote
1995 Ken Bartel  
1996 Brent Foote
1997 Danny McCoy 
1998 Danny McCoy
1999 Danny McCoy
2000 John McRoberts
2001 Danny McCoy
2002 Karen Mitchell
2003 Merle Hickey
2004 Merle Hickey
2005 Chris Everson
2006 Robb Lawrence
2007 Rob Lawrence
2008 Merle Hickey
2009 Robb Lawrence
2010 Merle Hickey
2011 Pierre Richard
2012 Marc Villeneuve
2013 Christine Lavallée
2014 Marc Villeneuve
2015 Peter Eagar
2016 Marc Villeneuve
 
1991 Not awarded
1992 Not awarded
1993 Charles Rosenfield
1994 Roy Crawford
1995 Sonja Snijders
1996 Not awarded
1997 Dale Keith
1998 Merle Hickey
1999 Brenda Poole
2000 Joe Guay
2001 Dale Keith
2002 Katie Manders
2003 Pierre Vachon
2004 Donald Stinson
2005 Greg Rocque
2006 Shelly Gautier
2007 Rod Mack
2008 Richard Dionne
2009 Jennifer Smith
2010 Hafsa Chaar
2011 Sara Cooper
2012 Patrick Leger
2013 Jean-Paul Dussault
2014 Marc Polley
2015 Pierre-Yves Lévesque
2016 Shaylagh Ley
     

Sam Sullivan Trophy

 

Daren Tucker Trophy

1993 Larry Boden
1994 Larry Boden
1995 René Dallaire
1996 René Dallaire
1997 René Dallaire
1998 René Dallaire
Terry LeBlanc
Chris Loscerbo
Jose Rui Marques
Ed Thompson
1999 Chris Loscerbo
2000 Chris Loscerbo
2001 Steven Fletcher 
2002 René Dallaire
2003 René Dallaire
2004 Steven Fletcher
2005 René Dallaire
2006 Chris Loscerbo
2007 Chris Loscerbo
2008 Chris Loscerbo
2009 Chris Loscerbo
2010 Terry LeBlanc
2011 René Dallaire
2012 René Dallaire
2013 René Dallaire
2014 Not awarded
2015 Kevin Penny
2016 Not awarded

For dates prior to 1997 - when the trophy was first awarded - we've listed the highest finishing sip 'n puff sailor
 
2004 Kimberly Ives
2005 Ronald Newman
2006 Kevin Penny
2007 Helen Dam
2008 Dan LeBlanc
2009 Kevin Penny
2010 Gerry Burns
2011 Lisa Harris
2012 Colin Smith
2013 Terry LeBlanc
2014 Pierre-Yves Levesque
2015 Trevor Ashwell
2016 Tracy Schmitt
   
   
   
   

 

 

 

     

Graham Alvey Memorial Award

 

Debbie Donald Trophy

2007 Steve Alvey
2008 René Dallaire
2009 Danny McCoy
2010 Hans & Miriam van Leening
2011 Paula Stone
2012 Not awarded
2013 Jenny Davey
2014 Robb Lawrence
2015 Paul Tingley
2016 Dennis Fletcher
 
2009 Jennifer Smith
2010 Hafsa Chaar
2011 Sarah Cooper
2012 Christine Lavallée
2013 Tracy Schmitt
2014 Karell Regnier
2015 Wendy Frazier
2016 Shaylagh Ley
 

Celebrating 25 Years of Mobility Cup

1991 Vancouver, BC   2004 Pelican Bay, MB
1992 Vancouver, BC   2005 Calgary, AB
1993 Vancouver, BC   2006 Vancouver, BC
1994 Vancouver, BC   2007 Dartmouth, NS
1995 Victoria, BC   2008 Montreal, QC
1996 Vancouver, BC   2009 Toronto, ON
1997 Calgary, AB   2010 Vancouver, BC
1998 Vancouver, BC   2011 Hamilton, ON
1999 Toronto, ON   2012 Ottawa, ON
2000 Montreal, QC   2013 Halifax, NS
2001 Victoria, BC   2014 Kananaskis, AB
2002 Kingston, ON   2015 Victoria, BC
2003 Ottawa, ON   2016 Montreal, Quebec