Canada's International Regatta for Sailors with Disabilities HOME This year's Mobility Cup CONTACT HOME
About Mobility Cup

Mobility Cup 2001 - Victoria, BC

The Mobility Cup returned to Victoria – it was previously there in 1995 – when it was again hosted at the Canadian Forces Sailing Association (CFSA), Esquimalt Squadron.

The 2001 regatta was sailed in the Martin 16. There were 30 sailors in Gold Fleet, 28 in Silver. Between both fleets, 16 sailors used windlass and autohelm to sail their boats.

According to Doug Nutting, executive director of Recreation Integration Victoria: “Mobility Cup 2001 was the largest Mobility Cup held to that date, and may still retain that title.

“After an incredible regatta which ended September 9, 2001, unfortunatelythe world changed on the morning of 9/11, making it extremely difficult for many of the MC 2001 participants to travel home.”

In preparation for hosting MC2001 our host club CFSA, Esquimalt installed accessible washrooms with roll in showers, with handheld showers, fold-down shower seats, canted mirrors and more. All of these improvements continue to benefit our sailors today.

Trophy winners:

Mobility Cup | Danny McCoy, Toronto, ON

Coupe Dallaire | Dale Keith, Calgary, AB

Sam Sullivan Trophy |Steven Fletcher, Winnipeg, MB

 

Race Results:

Gold Fleet

 

Silver Fleet

1 Danny McCoy Toronto, ON
2 John McRoberts Victoria, BC
3 John Ross-Duggan Newport Beach, CA
4 David Cook Victoria, BC
5 Merle Hickey Calgary, AB
6 Paul Tingley Victoria, BC
7 Robb Lawrence Calgary, AB
8 Ken Kelly Victoria, BC
9 Brent Foote Delta, BC
10 Hans van Leening Kelowna, BC
11 Ernest Boudreau Shediac, NB
12 Urban Miyares San Diego, CA
13 Bob MacDonald Vancouver, BC
14 Patrick Standen Burlington, VT
15 Mark Evju Santa Rosa, CA
16 Peter Steel Victoria, BC
17 Bob Jones Issaquah, WA
18 Patrick Hebert Montreal, QC
19 Lee Buratti Costa Mesa, CA
20 Jeremy Watney Victoria, BC
21 Joe Coughlin Victoria, BC
22 Minoru Tada Sakura-shi, Japan
23 Chuck Kaiser Larkspur, CA
24 Robert Battilana Kelowna, BC
25 Steven Fletcher Winnipeg, MN
26 Lawrence Mazur Winnipeg, MN
27 Herb Meyer Larkspur, CA
28 Debbie Donald Toronto, ON
29 Daniel Lamb Pointe-Claire, QC
30 Karen  Hamilton, ON
 
1 Dale Keith Calgary, AB
2 Chris Loscerbo Chemainus, BC
3 Ken Bartell Surrey, BC
4 Keith Stephens Calgary, AB
5 Christin Scholten Calgary, AB
6 Heathe Berg Colchester, VT
7 Shelley Lane Vancouver, BC
8 Karen Mitchell Deerfield Beach, FL
9 Laura Bollen Burnaby, BC
10 Terry LeBlanc Vancouver, BC
11 Chris Everson Orangevale, CA
12 George Breithaupt Toronto, ON
13 Lynn Fowler Winnipeg, MN
14 Carole Miles Landmark, MN
15 Hal Roberts Red Deer, AB
16 Daren Tucker Niagara-on-the-Lake, ON
17 Donna DeMarest Waterbury, CON
18 Ann Kennedy Toronto, ON
19 Ron Newman Regina, SK
20 Dave Hollier Selkirk, MN
21 Dave Leigh Sooke, BC
22 Nigist Sewnnet Toronto, ON
23 Rene Dallaire Montreal, QC
24 Chris Freeman San Diego, CA
25 Dylan Young Kentfield, CA
26 Sam Gloor San Diego, CA
27 Catherine Taylor Edmonton, AB
28 Lisa Wallace St. Petersburg, FL