Canada's International Regatta for Sailors with Disabilities HOME This year's Mobility Cup CONTACT HOME
About Mobility Cup

Mobility Cup 2008 - Montreal, QC

Mobility Cup 2008 was hosted by the Quebec Adapted Sailing Association (Association québécoise de voile adaptée – AQVA) and the Pointe Claire Yacht Club (PCYC). Forty-two participants from around North America, as well as Great Britain and New Zealand were treated to PCYC’s warm hospitality over the five day event. Despite all-too-frequent light and shifty winds, both the Silver and Gold fleets were able to complete a full series of races, with a drop for each group. All week, there was a strong focus on coaching with several guest coaches helping on the water and leading animated de-briefs.

As with all AQVA events, there was a spirited and ever present social side including daily Happy Hours and prize giveaways during de-briefs.   The Lebanese-themed barbecue held on Tuesday night was appreciated by all and the banquet held on the Thursday began with a beautiful meal and ended with Karaoke and dancing until the wee hours.  Close to 100 volunteers contributed to the success of this event.

Trophy winners:

Dan LeBlanc, Vancouver

Mobility Cup | Merle Hickey, Calgary, AB

Coupe Dallaire | Richard Dionne, Moncton, NB

Sam Sullivan Trophy | Chris Loscerbo, Chemainus, BC

Daren Tucker Award | Dan LeBlanc, Vancouver, BC

 

Race Results:

Gold Fleet

 

Silver Fleet

1 Merle Hickey Calgary, AB
2 Helen Dam Hamilton, ON
3 Audrey Kobayashi Kingston, ON
4 Christine Lavallee Gatineau, QC
5 Aaron Wong-Sing Ottawa, ON
6 Scott Lutes Montreal, QC
7 Wayne Phillips Richmond, BC
8 Chris Loscerbo Chemainus, BC
9 Katie Paialunga Orleans, ON
10 Pierre Richard Montreal, QC
11 Marc Landry N.D. Ile-Perrot, QC
12 Juddi Figures Huntingdon, UK
13 John Babuik Calgary, AB
14 Christopher Atkin Essex, GBR
15 Rod Mack Victoria, BC
16 Rene Dallaire Montreal, QC
17 Patrick Hebert Montreal, QC
18 Pascal Sigrist Whangaparaoa, New Zealand
19 Shelley Gautier Toronto, ON
20 Stephen Mintz Ballston Lake, NY
21 Ann Kennedy Toronto, ON
22 Ron Newman Regina, SK
23 Elizabeth Woudsma
 
1 Richard Dionne Moncton, NB
2 Tim Ripley Randolph, NY
3 Johanne Daly Varennes, QC
4 David Heiland Calgary, AB
5 Dean Rogers Montreal, QC
6 Laurel Ladd Beaconsfield, QC
7 Daniel LeBlanc Vancouver, BC
8 Raphael Hannon Boisvert Drummondville, QC
9 Rob Klein Washington, DC
10 Mark Carnevale Scotia, NY
11 Michel Constantin Beauport, QC
12 Brian Barnsoff Montreal, QC
13 Thomas Webb Regina, SK
14 Pierre-Yves Levesque Montreal, QC
15 Myron Galan Montreal, QC
16 Judy Winship Regina, SK
17 Eric Poirier Repentigny, QC
18 James Stewart Halifax, NS
19 Teresa Carroll Rochester, NY