Canada's International Regatta for Sailors with Disabilities HOME This year's Mobility Cup CONTACT HOME
About Mobility Cup

Mobility Cup 2011 - Hamilton, ON

The 2011 Rotary Mobility Cup featured the Mobility Cup for the Martin 16, the Canadian Championship for the Liberty class and the North American Championship for the 2.4mR class.

Needless to say, it was the largest event ever in the history of the Mobility Cup. In all, 72 sailors competed, representing Canada, US, UK, Netherlands and Australia.

Racing took place off the southwestern shore of Hamilton Harbour, situated at the western tip of Lake Ontario. It was a testing location that boasted what organizers classed as “interesting” winds and challenging conditions.

Trophy winners:

Mobility Cup | Pierre Richard, Montreal, QC

Coupe Dallaire | Sara Cooper, Calgary, AB

Sam Sullivan Trophy | René Dallaire, Montreal, QC

Daren Tucker Award | Lisa Harris, Burlington, ON

 

Race Results:

Gold Fleet

 

Silver Fleet

1
Pierre Richard Montreal, QC
2
Marc Villeneuve Laval, QC
3
Hafsa Chaar Verdun, QC
4
René Dallaire Montreal, QC
5
Donna DeMarest Waterbury, CT
6
Rodney Mack Victoria, BC
7
Hans van Leening Kelowna, BC
8
Rick Watters Pickering, ON
9
Bryan Doehler Brampton, ON
10
Lisa Harris Burlington, ON
11
Kevin Penny Hammonds Plains, NS
12
Scott Simon Dexter, MI
13
Helen Dam Hamilton, ON
14
George Simpson Ottawa, ON
15
Sofia Kanibolotskaia Toronto, ON
16
Gerry Burns Vancouver, BC
17
Al Nicolls Ancaster, ON
18
Terry LeBlanc Vancouver, BC
19
Darcy Attas Toronto, ON
20
Ron Newman Regina, SK
 
1
Sara Cooper Calgary, AB
2
Rob Klein Falmouth, MA
3
Nichole Rider Laramie, WY
4
Brett Lyons Frankford, ON
5
Colin Smith Middlebury, VT
6
Barrie Erskine Burlington, ON
7
Thomas Webb Regina, SK
8
Kevin Rogers Toronto, ON
9
Karell Régnier Gatineau, QC
10
Tracy Schmitt Toronto, ON
11
Jim Dewis Carleton Place, ON
12
Kazimierz Gruszczynski Dartmouth NS
13
Bryan Cuerrier Belleville, ON
14
Claire Adams Brighton, ON
15
Kyle Todd Stoney Creek, ON
16
David Helsby Toronto, ON
17
Henry Pratt Burlington, ON
18
Jean Donaldson Port Moody, BC
19
Chad Bower Burlington, ON
20
Linda Clarke Etobicoke, ON
21
Mary Causton-Budac Victoria, BC
22
Stuart Mazza Dundas, ON
23
Judy Kowalesky San Diego, CA
24
Judy Winship Regina, SK
25
Brian Wice Hamilton, ON
 

Access Liberty Fleet

 

 

1
Genevieve Wickham Perth, Australia
2
Carwile LeRoy Fresno, CA
3
Cristina Rubke San Francisco, CA
4
Ted Abbott Richmond VA
5
Tessa Watkiss London, UK
6
Alison Grant Hampshire, UK
7
John Wallace San Jose, CA
8
Sefke Jan Holtrop Amsterdam, Netherlands
9
Guddi Guron Toronto, ON
10
Kevin Glachan Oakville ON
11
Robin Saunders Toronto, ON